what IS THE HEAD START PROGRAMME?

Your 2022 JC2 journey begins today.

Learners’ Lodge 2021 Head Start Programme prepares JC1 students commencing JC2 in 2022 by providing a head start on the JC2 curriculum to relieve time pressures on students’ learning requirements.  A frequent complaint is that most Junior Colleges only complete cursory coverage of the JC2 syllabus by the end of term 2 (typically in May), leaving students with only a superficial understanding of concepts and insufficient time for revisions before the fast-approaching final exams in October. Coupled with heavier CCA commitments during the first two terms, many students struggle to keep up with the teaching pace.

Thus, at Learners’ Lodge, we present JC1 students with a unique advantage to address this handicap with classes to provide a head start in the months of  November and early December. Over the course of 6 lessons, selected topics from the JC2 syllabus are covered, hence when the new school year commences in 2022, attending students will find it easier to cope with the accelerated JC2 curriculum pace. To ensure seamless continuity for our head start cohorts, classes at Learners Lodge will continue with the JC2 syllabus in 2022, and topics already covered during the Head Start Programme will not be repeated in Learners’ Lodge classes in Term 1.

Are you looking for holiday programs for IP4/Sec4? Enquire here or check our A-Level Bridging Programme! Be well-prepared & build a strong foundation for the JC curriculum and A-Level examinations.

HEAD START PROGRAMME SUBJECTS

Biology
Chemistry
Economics
General Paper
Maths
Physics

BIOLOGY

The schedule below shows the available lesson time slots for Head Start Biology

(Mr Alex Xu) Sun 12:00-2:00 pm (Available)

S/NDateLesson TimeslotTopics
1Sun, Nov 712:00pm-2:00pm Introduction to Immune System
2Wed, Nov 103:00pm-5:00pm Introduction to Evolution
3Sun, Nov 1412:00pm-2:00pm Introduction to Inheritance I
4Wed, Nov 173:00pm-5:00pmIntroduction to Inheritance II
5Sun, Nov 2112:00pm-2:00pmEnergetics - Photosynthesis
6Wed, Nov 243:00pm-5:00pm Energetics - Respiration
TOP
Enquire

CHEMISTRY

The schedule below shows the available lesson time slots for Head Start Chemistry

(Mr Mike Wang) Sat 9:00am-11:00am (Available)

S/NDateLesson TimeslotTopics
1Sat, Nov 69:00am-11:00am Alkenes 1
2Sat, Nov 139:00am-11:00am Alkenes 2
3Sat, Nov 209:00am-11:00am Alkenes 3
4Thu, Nov 255:00pm-7:00pm Arenes 1
5Sat, Nov 279:00am-11:00am Arenes 2
6Sat, Dec 49:00am-11:00am Arenes 3

(Mr Low Kwee Peng) Sun 9:00am-11:00am (Available)

S/NDateLesson TimeslotTopics
1Sun, Nov 79:00am-11:00amAlkenes
2Sun, Nov 149:00am-11:00amAlkenes
3Sun, Nov 219:00am-11:00amArenes
4Tue, Nov 235:00pm-7:00pmArenes
5Sun, Nov 289:00am-11:00amChemical Periodicity
6Sun, Dec 59:00am-11:00amChemical Periodicity

(Mr David Wong) Sat 2:30-4:30 pm (Available)

S/NDateLesson TimeslotTopics
1Sat, Nov 62:30pm-4:30pmChemical Periodicity
2Sat, Nov 132:30pm-4:30pmGp2
3Sat, Nov 202:30pm-4:30pmGp17
4Sat, Nov 272:30pm-4:30pmAlkenes
5Thu, Dec 25:00pm-7:00pmAlkenes
6Sat, Dec 42:30pm-4:30pmArenes
TOP
Enquire

ECONOMICS

The schedule below shows the available lesson time slots for Head Start Economics

(Mr Koh Chee Wee) HCI | Sat 2:30-4:30 pm (Available)

S/NDateLesson TimeslotTopics
1Sat, Nov 62:30pm-4:30pmTo be advised
2Sat, Nov 132:30pm-4:30pmTo be advised
3Sat, Nov 202:30pm-4:30pmTo be advised
4Tue, Nov 235:00pm-7:00pmTo be advised
5Sat, Nov 272:30pm-4:30pmTo be advised
6Sat, Dec 42:30pm-4:30pmTo be advised

(Mr Fung Jia Pei) Tue 7:15-9:15 pm
(HCI, ASRJC, ACJC, EJC, CJC, TMJC, JPJC, RVHS, SAJC, TJC, YIJC Class) 

(Available)

S/NDateLesson TimeslotTopics
1Tue, Nov 97:15-9:15pmIntroduction to Macroeconomics and Key Economic Indicators
2Sat, Nov 1311:15-1:15pmCircular Flow of Income Model
3Sat, Nov 2011:15-1:15pmAD-AS Model: AD
4Tue, Nov 237:15-9:15pmAD-AS Model: AD
5Sat, Nov 2711:15-1:15pmAD-AS Model: AS and Equilibrium
6Tue, Nov 307:15-9:15pmAD-AS Model: Multiplier Effect and Application of AD-AS Model
TOP
Enquire

GENERAL PAPER

The schedule below shows the available lesson time slots for Head Start General Paper

(Mr Aw Meng How ) Sat 11:15am-1:15pm (Available)

S/NDateLesson TimeslotTopics
1Sat, Nov 611:15am-1:15pm1. Essay Writing Skills 2. Application Questions Response - Variant Questions 3. Global Issues Discussion
2Sat, Nov 1311:15am-1:15pm1. Essay Writing Skills 2. Application Questions Response - Variant Questions 3. Global Issues Discussion
3Sat, Nov 2011:15am-1:15pm1. Essay Writing Skills 2. Application Questions Response - Variant Questions 3. Global Issues Discussion
4Thu, Nov 253:00pm-5:00pm1. Essay Writing Skills 2. Application Questions Response - Variant Questions 3. Global Issues Discussion
5Sat, Nov 2711:15am-1:15pm1. Essay Writing Skills 2. Application Questions Response - Variant Questions 3. Global Issues Discussion
6Sat, Dec 411:15am-1:15pm1. Essay Writing Skills 2. Application Questions Response - Variant Questions 3. Global Issues Discussion

(Mr Aw Meng How ) Thu 7:15-9:15pm (Available)

S/NDateLesson TimeslotTopics
1Thu, Nov 117:15-9:15pm1. Essay Writing Skills 2. Application Questions Response - Variant Questions 3. Global Issues Discussion
2Thu, Nov 187:15-9:15pm1. Essay Writing Skills 2. Application Questions Response - Variant Questions 3. Global Issues Discussion
3Thu, Nov 257:15-9:15pm1. Essay Writing Skills 2. Application Questions Response - Variant Questions 3. Global Issues Discussion
4Thu, Dec 27:15-9:15pm1. Essay Writing Skills 2. Application Questions Response - Variant Questions 3. Global Issues Discussion
5Wed, Dec 85:00pm-7:00pm1. Essay Writing Skills 2. Application Questions Response - Variant Questions 3. Global Issues Discussion
6Thu, Dec 97:15-9:15pm1. Essay Writing Skills 2. Application Questions Response - Variant Questions 3. Global Issues Discussion

(Mr Nicholas Lim) Sat 9:00am-11:00am (Available)

TOP
Enquire

MATHEMATICS

The schedule below shows the available lesson time slots for Head Start Mathematics

(Ms Ruby Ng) Sun 5:00-7:00pm (Available)

S/NDateLesson TimeslotTopics
1Sun, Nov 75:00-7:00pmTo be advised
2Sun, Nov 145:00-7:00pmTo be advised
3Sun, Nov 215:00-7:00pmTo be advised
4Thu, Nov 255:00-7:00pmTo be advised
5Sun, Nov 285:00-7:00pmTo be advised
6Sun, Dec 55:00-7:00pmTo be advised

(Mr Damian Chee) Sat 4:30-6:30pm (Available)

S/NDateLesson TimeslotTopics
1Sat, Nov 6Sat 4:30-6:30pmIntegration 1 - Basic /MF26 /Standard 3 Formulae
2Sat, Nov 13Sat 4:30-6:30pmIntegration 2 - Review of MF26, Standard 3 Formulae/Integration by Parts
3Sat, Nov 20Sat 4:30-6:30pmIntegration 3 - Review of MF26, Standard 3 Formulae /Integration by Substitution
4Sat, Nov 27Sat 4:30-6:30pmIntegration 4 - Integration of Trigonometry Functions/Application to Area
5Wed, Dec 1Sat 4:30-6:30pmIntegration 5 - Integration of Modulus Functions/Application to Volume
6Sat, Dec 4Sat 4:30-6:30pmIntegration 6 - Application to Area and Volume (Contextual)

(Mr Damian Chee) Sun 12:00-2:00pm (Available)

S/NDateLesson TimeslotTopics
1Sun, Nov 712:00pm-2:00pmIntegration 1 - Basic/MF26/Standard 3 Formulae
2Sun, Nov 1412:00pm-2:00pmIntegration 2 - Review of MF26, Standard 3 Formulae/Integration by Parts
3Sun, Nov 2112:00pm-2:00pmIntegration 3 - Review of MF26, Standard 3 Formulae/Integration by Substitution
4Wed, Nov 245:00pm-7:00pmIntegration 4 - Integration of Trigonometry Functions/Application to Area
5Sun, Nov 2812:00pm-2:00pmIntegration 5 - Integration of Modulus Functions/Application to Volume
6Sun, Dec 512:00pm-2:00pmIntegration 6 - Application to Area and Volume (Contextual)

(Mr Terence Chia) Sat 11:15am-1:15pm (Available)

S/NDateLesson TimeslotTopics
1Sat, Nov 1311:15am-1:15pmBinomial Series
2Thu, Nov 182:30pm-4:30pmMaclaurin's Series
3Sat, Nov 2011:15am-1:15pmIntegration: Substitution and by parts
4Thu, Nov 252:30pm-4:30pmIntegration: Area and Volume
5Sat, Nov 2711:15am-1:15pmTeaching of PnC
6Sat, Dec 411:15am-1:15pmReview of PnC
TOP
Enquire

PHYSICS

The schedule below shows the available lesson time slots for Head Start Physics

(Mr Raymond Cai) Fri 7:15-9:15pm (Available)

S/NDateLesson TimeslotTopics
1Fri, Nov 55:00pm-7:00pm Electric Field 1
2Fri, Nov 127:15pm-9:15pm Electric Field 2
3Fri, Nov 197:15pm-9:15pm Electric Field 3
4Mon, Nov 225:00pm-7:00pm Current of Electricity 1
5Fri, Nov 267:15-9:15pm Current of Electricity 2
6Fri, Dec 37:15-9:15pm Current of Electricity 3

(Mr Daniel Yeo) Sun 12:30-2:30pm (Available)

S/NDateLesson TimeslotTopics
1Sun, Nov 712:30pm-2:30pmElectric Field #1
2Sun, Nov 1412:30pm-2:30pmElectric Field #2
3Sun, Nov 2112:30pm-2:30pmElectric Field #3
4Sun, Nov 2812:30pm-2:30pmElectric Field #4
5Fri, Dec 32:30pm-4:30pm Direct Current #1
6Sun, Dec 512:30pm-2:30pm Direct Current #2
TOP
Enquire

 CALL US @ 9119-9655 TO SIGN UP NOW!

OR CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP NOW!